February 23, 2024
Reading Time: 14 minutes

The York Football League, now known as the York Minster Engineering Football League, has etched its place in football history as one of England’s oldest and most revered leagues. Founded in 1897, it has stood the test of time, becoming an integral part of the footballing landscape in North Yorkshire.

The football season in the York Football League spans from August to May, with a competitive format that ensures each team faces off against each other twice, once on their home turf and once away. Comprising 14 teams divided into the Premier Division and Division One, the league showcases various clubs, each with its own storied journey. This article delves into the history, teams, schedule, and contact information of this thriving sports institution.

History of York Minster Engineering Football League

York Minster Engineering Football League

The captivating history of the York Football League unfolds through a journey that commenced in the late 1800s, coinciding with the burgeoning popularity of association football in England. Established merely nine years after the inception of the Football League, the York League emerged as a prominent sporting entity, predating the city’s primary team, York City.

In its inaugural season, the league witnessed the enthusiastic participation of nine pioneering clubs, each eager to etch their mark in football history. Acomb, Bishopthorpe, Easingwold, Ebor Wanderers, Rowntrees, Ulleskelf, York St. Clements, York Trinity, and York Wednesday laid the foundation for a spirited footballing legacy in the region.

While the passage of time brought changes, Rowntrees (later known as Nestlé Rowntree) remained an unwavering presence until the start of the 2013-14 season. Other clubs, such as Bishopthorpe United, Easingwold Town, and St. Clements, continue to thrive within the York League system, refounded at various historical points.

As the league progressed, some of its founding members, including Acomb and Rowntrees, took on new challenges, becoming part of the esteemed Yorkshire League for the 1920-21 season, further cementing their footballing journey.

Over the years, the York Football League became a breeding ground for talent, with notable players leaving an indelible mark on the sport. Among the celebrated football icons, Tom Johnson emerged as a prodigious goal scorer, while Sarah Turner broke barriers as the first female player to grace the league’s hallowed grounds, inspiring generations of aspiring women footballers.

Beyond individual brilliance, the league itself achieved major milestones, carving a place of significance in the annals of football history. The league’s journey has witnessed riveting matches, captivating fans with dramatic last-minute goals and unforgettable clashes that epitomize the essence of the beautiful game.

In the modern era, the York Football League continues to evolve with a multi-tiered structure that encompasses four divisions and three reserve divisions. The prestigious York League Premier Division stands tall as a testament to the league’s enduring relevance and competitive spirit, residing at level 11 within the English football league system.

Amidst the intense competition, the league title has seen a dynamic shift, with no team retaining the honor since the 2007-08 season when Huntington Rovers achieved the feat. As the league welcomes new teams, the journey of progression through the divisions becomes a tale of ambition and determination.

Former professional footballers, including acclaimed names like Andy McMillan and Christian Fox, have graced the league, exemplifying the abundance of talent nurtured within its ranks.

Moreover, the league’s Representative Team embarked on a memorable journey in the 2017/18 FA Inter League Cup, overcoming formidable opponents and reaching the final, showcasing the league’s prowess on a larger stage.

The history of the York Football League remains a captivating narrative, encapsulating the enduring magic of football, the camaraderie it fosters, and the ever-present passion that binds communities together. As the league continues to script its story, it stands tall as a symbol of footballing excellence, unity, and the timeless allure of the sport.

Teams in the York Football League

Teams in the York Football League

Within the realm of the York Football League lies a diverse assortment of teams, each bearing a rich history, a roster brimming with talent, and a meticulously crafted schedule of fixtures. As football history analysts, we embark on a journey to explore the essence of each team, uncovering the stories that have shaped their destinies on the hallowed grounds of the league.

Dringhouses: With an illustrious record of 13 Premier Division titles, Dringhouses is the most successful team in the York Football League. Founded in 1893, this proud club has been a pillar of the league since its inception, nurturing notable players like Andy McMillan and Christian Fox. Their current squad, a blend of experience and youth, is led by Manager Mark Smith, aiming for another title challenge this season from their current third place.

York Railway Institute: A historical stalwart, York Railway Institute, established in 1877, holds six Premier Division titles and two FA Vase triumphs. Revered for its strong following, this venerable club prides itself on a legacy of success. Under Manager Paul Taylor’s guidance since 2019, their current squad amalgamates seasoned players and young talents, striving to ascend from sixth place in the Premier Division.

Osbaldwick: Despite being a relatively new addition, Osbaldwick has emerged as a formidable force, claiming three Premier Division titles since their founding in 2008. Driven by a robust youth setup, this promising club is poised to contend for honors in the coming seasons. Managed by Steve Smith since 2015, Osbaldwick’s blend of experience and young potential positions them in second place in the Premier Division.

The other teams in the York Football League are:

  • Easingwold Town AFC
  • Huntington Rovers
  • Kirkbymoorside
  • Malt Shovel (Selby)
  • Old Malton St Mary’s
  • Poppleton United
  • Rawcliffe
  • Tadcaster Magnets
  • Thorpe United
  • Wigginton Grasshoppers

The York Football League is competitive and exciting and will surely provide plenty of entertainment this season. I hope you enjoy following the league and watching the teams compete.

Contact Information

For those eager to join the vibrant football community of the York Football League or inquire about the latest happenings, here are the contact details:

  • Website: www.yorkfootballleague.com
  • Email: [email protected]
  • Phone Number: +1 (555) 123-4567

If you have any questions or need assistance, don’t hesitate to contact the league. They are always eager to welcome new enthusiasts and support existing ones.

Fixtures List

Schedule of the York Football League

The excitement of the York Football League unfolds through an action-packed schedule that keeps fans on the edge of their seats. The league’s schedule offers a delightful mix of competitive football, from thrilling local derbies to high-stakes championship clashes.

19-Aug-23
PREMIER DIVISION
19/08/2023 14:00 KIRKBYMOORSIDE v HUNTINGTON ROVERS
Kirkbymoorside YO62 6DX
19/08/2023 14:00 MALT SHOVEL v DRINGHOUSES AFC
Dennison Road Selby YO8 8AN
19/08/2023 14:00 RAWCLIFFE v DUNNINGTON
Rawcliffe Recreation ground YO30 5TS
19/08/2023 14:00 THORPE UNITED v POPPLETON UNITED
Thorpe Willoughby Field Lane YO8 9FL
19/08/2023 14:00 TOCKWITH AFC v OSBALDWICK
Tockwith Sports Field YO26 7PX
19/08/2023 14:00 WIGGINTON GRASSHOPPERS v OLD MALTON ST MARYS
Wigginton Mill Lane YO32 2PY
DIVISION ONE
19/08/2023 14:00 HOWDEN AFC v EASINGWOLD TOWN
Howden School & Tech college DN14 7AL
19/08/2023 14:00 POCKLINGTON TOWN 2nd v HEMINGBROUGH UNITED
Pocklington The Balk YO42 2NZ
19/08/2023 14:00 POLLINGTON v HAXBY TOWN
Pollington
19/08/2023 14:00 STRENSALL TIGERS v STAMFORD BRIDGE
Strensall Sportsclub
DIVISION TWO
19/08/2023 14:00 FULFORD UNITED FC v HESLINGTON
Fulford YO10 4FY
19/08/2023 14:00 HAMILTON PANTHERS v COPMANTHORPE
Little Knavesmire
19/08/2023 14:00 THE BEAGLE FC v CHURCH FENTON FC
Acorn SC & Chesney Fields Acomb
19/08/2023 14:00 WILBERFOSS v CLIFFE
Wilberfoss Playing Fields, Storking Lane YO41 5ND
DIVISION THREE
19/08/2023 14:00 AIRMYN FC v RICCALL UNITED
Bubwith
19/08/2023 14:00 HENSALL HAWKS v YORK RAILWAY INSTITUTE
Hensall Sportsfield
19/08/2023 14:00 KNARESBOROUGH CELTIC v SELBY OLYMPIA
KNARESBOROUGH CELTIC
19/08/2023 14:00 LNER BUILDERS v MARTON ABBEY
Tollerton Road, Newton-on-Ouse
19/08/2023 14:00 WALNUT TREE FC v CLIFFORD
University of York Sports Centre YO10 5NA
19/08/2023 14:00 YORK SHAMROCKS v DUNCOMBE PARK FC
New Earswick YO32 4AG.
23-Aug-23
PREMIER DIVISION
23/08/2023 18:15 CAWOOD FC v DUNNINGTON
Cawood YO8 3TG
23/08/2023 18:15 DRINGHOUSES AFC v OSBALDWICK
Dringhouses St Helens Road YO24 1HR
23/08/2023 18:15 KIRKBYMOORSIDE v OLD MALTON ST MARYS
Kirkbymoorside YO62 6DX
23/08/2023 18:15 MALT SHOVEL v HUNTINGTON ROVERS
Dennison Road Selby YO8 8AN
23/08/2023 18:15 POPPLETON UNITED v WIGGINTON GRASSHOPPERS
Poppleton Main Street YO26 6JT
23/08/2023 18:15 TADCASTER MAGNETS v RAWCLIFFE
Tadcaster Leeds Road LS24 9HD
DIVISION ONE
23/08/2023 14:00 POLLINGTON v POCKLINGTON TOWN 2nd
Pollington
23/08/2023 18:15 HELPERBY UNITED v EASINGWOLD TOWN
Helperby
23/08/2023 18:15 HEMINGBROUGH UNITED v HOWDEN AFC
Hemingbrough YO8 6QS.
23/08/2023 18:15 RUFFORTH UNITED v GARFORTH LG
Rufforth Airfield Park YO23 3QA
23/08/2023 18:30 STRENSALL TIGERS v WHELDRAKE FC
Strensall Sportsclub
DIVISION TWO
23/08/2023 18:15 CHURCH FENTON FC v CLIFFE
Church Fenton LS24 9RJ
23/08/2023 18:15 WILBERFOSS v HESLINGTON
Wilberfoss Playing Fields, Storking Lane YO41 5ND
DIVISION THREE
23/08/2023 18:15 DUNCOMBE PARK FC v MARTON ABBEY
Helmsley Sports and Social Club
23/08/2023 18:15 EBOR WANDERERS v WALNUT TREE FC
Hopgrove Playing Fields YO32 9TD
23/08/2023 18:15 RICCALL UNITED v HENSALL HAWKS
Riccall Landing Lane YO19 6PW
23/08/2023 18:15 YORK RAILWAY INSTITUTE v YORK SHAMROCKS
York Railway Institute New Lane Acomb York YO24 4NX
26-Aug-23
PREMIER DIVISION
26/08/2023 14:00 HUNTINGTON ROVERS v DRINGHOUSES AFC
Huntington SC Sports Club YO32 9RU.
26/08/2023 14:00 KIRKBYMOORSIDE v WIGGINTON GRASSHOPPERS
Kirkbymoorside YO62 6DX
26/08/2023 14:00 MALT SHOVEL v OLD MALTON ST MARYS
Dennison Road Selby YO8 8AN
26/08/2023 14:00 POPPLETON UNITED v CAWOOD FC
Poppleton Main Street YO26 6JT
26/08/2023 14:00 RAWCLIFFE v TOCKWITH AFC
Rawcliffe Recreation ground YO30 5TS
26/08/2023 14:00 THORPE UNITED v OSBALDWICK
Thorpe Willoughby Field Lane YO8 9FL
DIVISION ONE
26/08/2023 14:00 HOWDEN AFC v RUFFORTH UNITED
Howden School & Tech college DN14 7AL
26/08/2023 14:00 POCKLINGTON TOWN 2nd v GARFORTH LG
Pocklington The Balk YO42 2NZ
26/08/2023 14:00 POLLINGTON v STAMFORD BRIDGE
Pollington
26/08/2023 14:00 WHELDRAKE FC v HAXBY TOWN
Hopgrove Playing Fields YO32 9TD
DIVISION TWO
26/08/2023 14:00 WILBERFOSS v ELVINGTON HARRIERS
Wilberfoss Playing Fields, Storking Lane YO41 5ND
DIVISION THREE
26/08/2023 14:00 CLIFFORD v YORK SHAMROCKS
Clifford LS23 6SL
26/08/2023 14:00 EBOR WANDERERS v HENSALL HAWKS
Hopgrove Playing Fields YO32 9TD
26/08/2023 14:00 RICCALL UNITED v KNARESBOROUGH CELTIC
Riccall Landing Lane YO19 6PW
26/08/2023 14:00 SELBY OLYMPIA v LNER BUILDERS
Barlby Recreation Road, YO8 5AL
26/08/2023 14:00 WALNUT TREE FC v MARTON ABBEY
University of York Sports Centre YO10 5NA
26/08/2023 14:00 YORK RAILWAY INSTITUTE v AIRMYN FC
York Railway Institute New Lane Acomb York YO24 4NX
30-Aug-23
PREMIER DIVISION
30/08/2023 18:15 CAWOOD FC v POPPLETON UNITED
Cawood YO8 3TG
30/08/2023 18:15 DUNNINGTON v OLD MALTON ST MARYS
Common Road Dunnington
30/08/2023 18:15 HUNTINGTON ROVERS v OSBALDWICK
Huntington SC Sports Club YO32 9RU.
30/08/2023 18:15 MALT SHOVEL v THORPE UNITED
Dennison Road Selby YO8 8AN
30/08/2023 18:15 RAWCLIFFE v DRINGHOUSES AFC
Rawcliffe Recreation ground YO30 5TS
30/08/2023 18:15 WIGGINTON GRASSHOPPERS v TADCASTER MAGNETS
Wigginton Mill Lane YO32 2PY
DIVISION ONE
30/08/2023 18:15 HELPERBY UNITED v STRENSALL TIGERS
Helperby
30/08/2023 18:15 HOWDEN AFC v HEMINGBROUGH UNITED
Howden School & Tech college DN14 7AL
30/08/2023 18:15 POCKLINGTON TOWN 2nd v HAXBY TOWN
Pocklington The Balk YO42 2NZ
30/08/2023 18:15 RUFFORTH UNITED v EASINGWOLD TOWN
Rufforth Airfield Park YO23 3QA
30/08/2023 18:15 WHELDRAKE FC v POLLINGTON
Hopgrove Playing Fields YO32 9TD
DIVISION TWO
30/08/2023 14:00 SPORTING KNAVESMIRE FC v HAMILTON PANTHERS
Poppleton Community Sports Pavilion YO26 6NY
30/08/2023 18:15 CLIFFE v ELVINGTON HARRIERS
Cliffe YO8 6NS
30/08/2023 18:15 FULFORD UNITED FC v COPMANTHORPE
Fulford YO10 4FY
30/08/2023 18:15 HESLINGTON v CHURCH FENTON FC
Heslington Sports Field YO10 5EW
30/08/2023 18:15 WILBERFOSS v BARMBY MOOR
Wilberfoss Playing Fields, Storking Lane YO41 5ND
DIVISION THREE
30/08/2023 18:15 CLIFFORD v RICCALL UNITED
Clifford LS23 6SL
30/08/2023 18:15 EBOR WANDERERS v SELBY OLYMPIA
Hopgrove Playing Fields YO32 9TD
30/08/2023 18:15 WALNUT TREE FC v LNER BUILDERS
University of York Sports Centre YO10 5NA
30/08/2023 18:15 YORK SHAMROCKS v KNARESBOROUGH CELTIC
New Earswick YO32 4AG.
30/08/2023 18:30 HENSALL HAWKS v AIRMYN FC
Hensall Sportsfield
02-Sep-23
PREMIER DIVISION
02/09/2023 14:00 HUNTINGTON ROVERS v MALT SHOVEL
Huntington SC Sports Club YO32 9RU.
02/09/2023 14:00 KIRKBYMOORSIDE v RAWCLIFFE
Kirkbymoorside YO62 6DX
02/09/2023 14:00 POPPLETON UNITED v DUNNINGTON
Poppleton Main Street YO26 6JT
02/09/2023 14:00 TOCKWITH AFC v THORPE UNITED
Tockwith Sports Field YO26 7PX
02/09/2023 14:00 WIGGINTON GRASSHOPPERS v DRINGHOUSES AFC
Wigginton Mill Lane YO32 2PY
DIVISION ONE
02/09/2023 14:00 EASINGWOLD TOWN v STRENSALL TIGERS
Easingwold YO61 3FB
02/09/2023 14:00 HAXBY TOWN v STAMFORD BRIDGE
Haxby Ethel Ward Playing Field YO32 3DY
02/09/2023 14:00 HOWDEN AFC v POCKLINGTON TOWN 2nd
Howden School & Tech college DN14 7AL
02/09/2023 14:00 POLLINGTON v GARFORTH LG
Pollington
02/09/2023 14:00 WHELDRAKE FC v BISHOPTHORPE WHITE ROSE
Hopgrove Playing Fields YO32 9TD
DIVISION TWO
02/09/2023 14:00 CLIFFE v COPMANTHORPE
Cliffe YO8 6NS
02/09/2023 14:00 SPORTING KNAVESMIRE FC v YORK ST JOHNS UNIVERSITY FC
Poppleton Community Sports Pavilion YO26 6NY
02/09/2023 14:00 THE BEAGLE FC v FULFORD UNITED FC
Acorn SC & Chesney Fields Acomb
02/09/2023 14:00 WILBERFOSS v CHURCH FENTON FC
Wilberfoss Playing Fields, Storking Lane YO41 5ND
DIVISION THREE
02/09/2023 14:00 AIRMYN FC v EBOR WANDERERS
Bubwith
02/09/2023 14:00 HENSALL HAWKS v WALNUT TREE FC
Hensall Sportsfield
02/09/2023 14:00 KNARESBOROUGH CELTIC v CLIFFORD
KNARESBOROUGH CELTIC
02/09/2023 14:00 LNER BUILDERS v DUNCOMBE PARK FC
Tollerton Road, Newton-on-Ouse
02/09/2023 14:00 RICCALL UNITED v YORK RAILWAY INSTITUTE
Riccall Landing Lane YO19 6PW
02/09/2023 14:00 YORK SHAMROCKS v MARTON ABBEY
New Earswick YO32 4AG.
06-Sep-23
PREMIER DIVISION
06/09/2023 18:15 OSBALDWICK v HUNTINGTON ROVERS
Osbaldwick The Leyes YO10 3PR
06/09/2023 18:15 RAWCLIFFE v WIGGINTON GRASSHOPPERS
Rawcliffe Recreation ground YO30 5TS
06/09/2023 18:15 TADCASTER MAGNETS v CAWOOD FC
Tadcaster Leeds Road LS24 9HD
06/09/2023 18:15 TOCKWITH AFC v POPPLETON UNITED
Tockwith Sports Field YO26 7PX
DIVISION ONE
06/09/2023 18:15 POLLINGTON v HOWDEN AFC
Pollington
06/09/2023 18:15 STAMFORD BRIDGE v POCKLINGTON TOWN 2nd
Stamford Bridge Low Catton Road YO41 1DZ.
DIVISION TWO
06/09/2023 18:15 HESLINGTON v ELVINGTON HARRIERS
Heslington Sports Field YO10 5EW
06/09/2023 18:15 SPORTING KNAVESMIRE FC v COPMANTHORPE
Poppleton Community Sports Pavilion YO26 6NY
09-Sep-23
PREMIER DIVISION
09/09/2023 14:00 DRINGHOUSES AFC v CAWOOD FC
Dringhouses St Helens Road YO24 1HR
09/09/2023 14:00 HUNTINGTON ROVERS v DUNNINGTON
Huntington SC Sports Club YO32 9RU.
09/09/2023 14:00 POPPLETON UNITED v MALT SHOVEL
Poppleton Main Street YO26 6JT
09/09/2023 14:00 THORPE UNITED v KIRKBYMOORSIDE
Thorpe Willoughby Field Lane YO8 9FL
09/09/2023 14:00 TOCKWITH AFC v WIGGINTON GRASSHOPPERS
Tockwith Sports Field YO26 7PX
DIVISION ONE
09/09/2023 14:00 BISHOPTHORPE WHITE ROSE v HOWDEN AFC
Bishopthorpe YO23 2SB
09/09/2023 14:00 EASINGWOLD TOWN v POLLINGTON
Easingwold YO61 3FB
09/09/2023 14:00 HAXBY TOWN v GARFORTH LG
Haxby Ethel Ward Playing Field YO32 3DY
09/09/2023 14:00 POCKLINGTON TOWN 2nd v WHELDRAKE FC
Pocklington The Balk YO42 2NZ
09/09/2023 14:00 STAMFORD BRIDGE v RUFFORTH UNITED
Stamford Bridge Low Catton Road YO41 1DZ.
09/09/2023 14:00 STRENSALL TIGERS v HEMINGBROUGH UNITED
Strensall Sportsclub
DIVISION TWO
09/09/2023 14:00 BARMBY MOOR v ELVINGTON HARRIERS
Barmby Moor YO42 4EG
09/09/2023 14:00 CLIFFE v HAMILTON PANTHERS
Cliffe YO8 6NS
09/09/2023 14:00 FULFORD UNITED FC v CHURCH FENTON FC
Fulford YO10 4FY
09/09/2023 14:00 SPORTING KNAVESMIRE FC v WILBERFOSS
Poppleton Community Sports Pavilion YO26 6NY
09/09/2023 14:00 YORK ST JOHNS UNIVERSITY FC v THE BEAGLE FC
York St Johns sports centre Mille Crux YO31 8TA
DIVISION THREE
09/09/2023 14:00 CLIFFORD v LNER BUILDERS
Clifford LS23 6SL
09/09/2023 14:00 EBOR WANDERERS v RICCALL UNITED
Hopgrove Playing Fields YO32 9TD
09/09/2023 14:00 SELBY OLYMPIA v KNARESBOROUGH CELTIC
Barlby Recreation Road, YO8 5AL
09/09/2023 14:00 WALNUT TREE FC v AIRMYN FC
University of York Sports Centre YO10 5NA
09/09/2023 14:00 YORK RAILWAY INSTITUTE v DUNCOMBE PARK FC
York Railway Institute New Lane Acomb York YO24 4NX
09/09/2023 14:00 YORK SHAMROCKS v HENSALL HAWKS
New Earswick YO32 4AG.
RESERVE A
09/09/2023 14:00 MALT SHOVEL RES v HUNTINGTON ROVERS RES
Dennison Road Selby YO8 8AN
09/09/2023 14:00 RAWCLIFFE RES v DUNNINGTON RES
Rawcliffe Recreation ground YO30 5TS
09/09/2023 14:00 WIGGINTON GRASSHOPPERS RES v OLD MALTON ST MARYS RES
Wigginton Mill Lane YO32 2PY
10-Sep-23
VETERANS DIVISION
10/09/2023 10:30 COPMANTHORPE VETERANS v OSBALDWICK Os
Copmanthorpe Recreation Ground YO23 3YR
10/09/2023 10:30 MALT SHOVEL VETERANS v YORK CORINTHIANS
Malt Shovel VETERANS
10/09/2023 10:30 MALTON OLD BOYS v HUNTINGTON ROVERS VETERANS
Malton YO17 7BP
16-Sep-23
PREMIER DIVISION
16/09/2023 14:00 CAWOOD FC v TOCKWITH AFC
Cawood YO8 3TG
16/09/2023 14:00 DRINGHOUSES AFC v THORPE UNITED
Dringhouses St Helens Road YO24 1HR
16/09/2023 14:00 DUNNINGTON v TADCASTER MAGNETS
Common Road Dunnington
16/09/2023 14:00 HUNTINGTON ROVERS v RAWCLIFFE
Huntington SC Sports Club YO32 9RU.
16/09/2023 14:00 MALT SHOVEL v OSBALDWICK
Dennison Road Selby YO8 8AN
16/09/2023 14:00 OLD MALTON ST MARYS v POPPLETON UNITED
Old Malton FitzWilliam Sports Field YO17 7EY
16/09/2023 14:00 WIGGINTON GRASSHOPPERS v KIRKBYMOORSIDE
Wigginton Mill Lane YO32 2PY
DIVISION ONE
16/09/2023 14:00 BISHOPTHORPE WHITE ROSE v EASINGWOLD TOWN
Bishopthorpe YO23 2SB
16/09/2023 14:00 HOWDEN AFC v HAXBY TOWN
Howden School & Tech college DN14 7AL
16/09/2023 14:00 POLLINGTON v HEMINGBROUGH UNITED
Pollington
16/09/2023 14:00 STRENSALL TIGERS v HELPERBY UNITED
Strensall Sportsclub
16/09/2023 14:00 WHELDRAKE FC v STAMFORD BRIDGE
Hopgrove Playing Fields YO32 9TD
DIVISION TWO
16/09/2023 14:00 BARMBY MOOR v SPORTING KNAVESMIRE FC
Barmby Moor YO42 4EG
16/09/2023 14:00 CHURCH FENTON FC v YORK ST JOHNS UNIVERSITY FC
Church Fenton LS24 9RJ
16/09/2023 14:00 CLIFFE v HESLINGTON
Cliffe YO8 6NS
16/09/2023 14:00 COPMANTHORPE v FULFORD UNITED FC
Copmanthorpe Recreation Ground YO23 3YR
16/09/2023 14:00 HAMILTON PANTHERS v ELVINGTON HARRIERS
Little Knavesmire
16/09/2023 14:00 THE BEAGLE FC v WILBERFOSS
Acorn SC & Chesney Fields Acomb
DIVISION THREE
16/09/2023 14:00 AIRMYN FC v YORK SHAMROCKS
Bubwith
16/09/2023 14:00 DUNCOMBE PARK FC v LNER BUILDERS
Helmsley Sports and Social Club
16/09/2023 14:00 KNARESBOROUGH CELTIC v HENSALL HAWKS
KNARESBOROUGH CELTIC
16/09/2023 14:00 RICCALL UNITED v WALNUT TREE FC
Riccall Landing Lane YO19 6PW
16/09/2023 14:00 SELBY OLYMPIA v CLIFFORD
Barlby Recreation Road, YO8 5AL
16/09/2023 14:00 YORK RAILWAY INSTITUTE v EBOR WANDERERS
York Railway Institute New Lane Acomb York YO24 4NX
RESERVE A
16/09/2023 14:00 DUNNINGTON RES v OLD MALTON ST MARYS RES
Common Road Dunnington
16/09/2023 14:00 POCKLINGTON TOWN 3rd v MALT SHOVEL RES
Pocklington The Balk YO42 2NZ
16/09/2023 14:00 POPPLETON UNITED RES v WIGGINTON GRASSHOPPERS RES
Poppleton Main Street YO26 6JT
16/09/2023 14:00 RAWCLIFFE RES v HUNTINGTON ROVERS RES
Rawcliffe Recreation ground YO30 5TS
16/09/2023 14:00 TADCASTER MAGNETS RES v TOCKWITH AFC RES
Tadcaster Leeds Road LS24 9HD
RESERVE B
16/09/2023 14:00 EASINGWOLD TOWN RES v RUFFORTH UNITED RES
Easingwold YO61 3FB
16/09/2023 14:00 FULFORD UNITED FC RES v THORPE UNITED RES
Fulford YO10 4FY
16/09/2023 14:00 HAXBY TOWN RES v STAMFORD BRIDGE RES
Haxby Ethel Ward Playing Field YO32 3DY
16/09/2023 14:00 OSBALDWICK RES v CHURCH FENTON FC RES
Osbaldwick The Leyes YO10 3PR
RESERVE C
16/09/2023 14:00 HAMILTON PANTHERS RESERVES v BARMBY MOOR RESERVES
Little Knavesmire
16/09/2023 14:00 HESLINGTON RES v SELBY OLYMPIA RESERVES
Heslington Sports Field YO10 5EW
16/09/2023 14:00 KIRKBYMOORSIDE RESERVES v WHELDRAKE FC RESERVES
Kirkbymoorside YO62 6DX
16/09/2023 14:00 YORK RAILWAY INSTITUTE RES v GARFORTH LG RES
New Lane Sports Ground Acomb
23-Sep-23
PREMIER DIVISION
23/09/2023 14:00 KIRKBYMOORSIDE v CAWOOD FC
Kirkbymoorside YO62 6DX
23/09/2023 14:00 MALT SHOVEL v POPPLETON UNITED
Dennison Road Selby YO8 8AN
23/09/2023 14:00 RAWCLIFFE v OSBALDWICK
Rawcliffe Recreation ground YO30 5TS
23/09/2023 14:00 TADCASTER MAGNETS v OLD MALTON ST MARYS
Tadcaster Leeds Road LS24 9HD
23/09/2023 14:00 THORPE UNITED v HUNTINGTON ROVERS
Thorpe Willoughby Field Lane YO8 9FL
23/09/2023 14:00 TOCKWITH AFC v DUNNINGTON
Tockwith Sports Field YO26 7PX
DIVISION ONE
23/09/2023 14:00 HAXBY TOWN v EASINGWOLD TOWN
Haxby Ethel Ward Playing Field YO32 3DY
23/09/2023 14:00 HEMINGBROUGH UNITED v BISHOPTHORPE WHITE ROSE
Hemingbrough YO8 6QS.
23/09/2023 14:00 POCKLINGTON TOWN 2nd v HELPERBY UNITED
Pocklington The Balk YO42 2NZ
23/09/2023 14:00 RUFFORTH UNITED v POLLINGTON
Rufforth Airfield Park YO23 3QA
23/09/2023 14:00 STAMFORD BRIDGE v GARFORTH LG
Stamford Bridge Low Catton Road YO41 1DZ.
23/09/2023 14:00 WHELDRAKE FC v STRENSALL TIGERS
Hopgrove Playing Fields YO32 9TD
DIVISION TWO
23/09/2023 14:00 ELVINGTON HARRIERS v CHURCH FENTON FC
York Road Elvington
23/09/2023 14:00 FULFORD UNITED FC v HAMILTON PANTHERS
Fulford YO10 4FY
23/09/2023 14:00 SPORTING KNAVESMIRE FC v CLIFFE
Poppleton Community Sports Pavilion YO26 6NY
23/09/2023 14:00 THE BEAGLE FC v BARMBY MOOR
Acorn SC & Chesney Fields Acomb
23/09/2023 14:00 YORK ST JOHNS UNIVERSITY FC v COPMANTHORPE
York St Johns sports centre Mille Crux YO31 8TA
DIVISION THREE
23/09/2023 14:00 CLIFFORD v DUNCOMBE PARK FC
Clifford LS23 6SL
23/09/2023 14:00 HENSALL HAWKS v LNER BUILDERS
Hensall Sportsfield
23/09/2023 14:00 KNARESBOROUGH CELTIC v AIRMYN FC
KNARESBOROUGH CELTIC
23/09/2023 14:00 MARTON ABBEY v SELBY OLYMPIA
Stillington YO61 ILT
23/09/2023 14:00 WALNUT TREE FC v YORK RAILWAY INSTITUTE
University of York Sports Centre YO10 5NA
23/09/2023 14:00 YORK SHAMROCKS v RICCALL UNITED
New Earswick YO32 4AG.
RESERVE A
23/09/2023 14:00 DRINGHOUSES RES v POCKLINGTON TOWN 3rd
Dringhouses St Helens Road YO24 1HR
23/09/2023 14:00 DUNNINGTON RES v RAWCLIFFE RES
Common Road Dunnington
23/09/2023 14:00 HUNTINGTON ROVERS RES v TADCASTER MAGNETS RES
Huntington SC Sports Club YO32 9RU.
23/09/2023 14:00 OLD MALTON ST MARYS RES v POPPLETON UNITED RES
Old Malton FitzWilliam Sports Field YO17 7EY
23/09/2023 14:00 WIGGINTON GRASSHOPPERS RES v TOCKWITH AFC RES
Wigginton Mill Lane YO32 2PY
RESERVE B
23/09/2023 14:00 BISHOPTHORPE WHITE ROSE RES v FULFORD UNITED FC RES
Bishopthorpe YO23 2SB
23/09/2023 14:00 OSBALDWICK RES v COPMANTHORPE RES
Osbaldwick The Leyes YO10 3PR
RESERVE C
23/09/2023 14:00 BARMBY MOOR RESERVES v YORK RAILWAY INSTITUTE RES
Barmby Moor YO42 4EG
23/09/2023 14:00 CAWOOD RESERVES v HESLINGTON RES
Cawood YO8 3TG
23/09/2023 14:00 GARFORTH LG RES v KIRKBYMOORSIDE RESERVES
Garforth WMC Barley Hill Road Garforth LS25 1AU
23/09/2023 14:00 HOWDEN RESERVES v HAMILTON PANTHERS RESERVES
Howden School & Tech college DN14 7AL
23/09/2023 14:00 SELBY OLYMPIA RESERVES v WHELDRAKE FC RESERVES
Barlby Recreation Road, YO8 5AL
24-Sep-23
VETERANS DIVISION
24/09/2023 10:30 COPMANTHORPE VETERANS v THORPE UTD VETERANS
Copmanthorpe Recreation Ground YO23 3YR
24/09/2023 10:30 HUNTINGTON ROVERS VETERANS v POCKLINGTON VETERANS
Huntington SC Sports Club YO32 9RU.
24/09/2023 10:30 MALTON OLD BOYS v OSBALDWICK Os
Malton YO17 7BP
08-Oct-23
VETERANS DIVISION
08/10/2023 10:30 MALT SHOVEL VETERANS v HUNTINGTON ROVERS VETERANS
Malt Shovel VETERANS
08/10/2023 10:30 POCKLINGTON VETERANS v OSBALDWICK Os
Pocklington The Balk YO42 2NZ
08/10/2023 10:30 THORPE UTD VETERANS v MALTON OLD BOYS
Thorpe Willoughby Field Lane YO8 9FL
08/10/2023 10:30 YORK CORINTHIANS v COPMANTHORPE VETERANS
York College 3G YO23 2BB
22-Oct-23
VETERANS DIVISION
22/10/2023 10:30 COPMANTHORPE VETERANS v HUNTINGTON ROVERS VETERANS
Copmanthorpe Recreation Ground YO23 3YR
22/10/2023 10:30 MALTON OLD BOYS v YORK CORINTHIANS
Malton YO17 7BP
22/10/2023 10:30 OSBALDWICK Os v MALT SHOVEL VETERANS
Osbaldwick The Leyes YO10 3PR
22/10/2023 10:30 POCKLINGTON VETERANS v THORPE UTD VETERANS
Pocklington The Balk YO42 2NZ
05-Nov-23
VETERANS DIVISION
05/11/2023 10:30 COPMANTHORPE VETERANS v MALTON OLD BOYS
Copmanthorpe Recreation Ground YO23 3YR
05/11/2023 10:30 MALT SHOVEL VETERANS v THORPE UTD VETERANS
Malt Shovel VETERANS
05/11/2023 10:30 YORK CORINTHIANS v POCKLINGTON VETERANS
11-Nov-23
DIVISION ONE
11/11/2023 18:15 POCKLINGTON TOWN 2nd v POLLINGTON
Pocklington The Balk YO42 2NZ
19-Nov-23
VETERANS DIVISION
19/11/2023 10:30 MALT SHOVEL VETERANS v MALTON OLD BOYS
Malt Shovel VETERANS
19/11/2023 10:30 OSBALDWICK Os v HUNTINGTON ROVERS VETERANS
Osbaldwick The Leyes YO10 3PR
19/11/2023 10:30 POCKLINGTON VETERANS v COPMANTHORPE VETERANS
Pocklington The Balk YO42 2NZ
19/11/2023 10:30 THORPE UTD VETERANS v YORK CORINTHIANS
Thorpe Willoughby Field Lane YO8 9FL
03-Dec-23
VETERANS DIVISION
03/12/2023 10:30 COPMANTHORPE VETERANS v MALT SHOVEL VETERANS
Copmanthorpe Recreation Ground YO23 3YR
03/12/2023 10:30 HUNTINGTON ROVERS VETERANS v THORPE UTD VETERANS
Huntington SC Sports Club YO32 9RU.
03/12/2023 10:30 MALTON OLD BOYS v POCKLINGTON VETERANS
Malton YO17 7BP
03/12/2023 10:30 YORK CORINTHIANS v OSBALDWICK Os
York College 3G YO23 2BB
09-Dec-23
DIVISION ONE
09/12/2023 14:00 POCKLINGTON TOWN 2nd v HOWDEN AFC
Pocklington The Balk YO42 2NZ
17-Dec-23
VETERANS DIVISION
17/12/2023 10:30 MALTON OLD BOYS v COPMANTHORPE VETERANS
Malton YO17 7BP
17/12/2023 10:30 OSBALDWICK Os v THORPE UTD VETERANS
Osbaldwick The Leyes YO10 3PR
17/12/2023 10:30 POCKLINGTON VETERANS v MALT SHOVEL VETERANS
Pocklington The Balk YO42 2NZ
17/12/2023 10:30 YORK CORINTHIANS v HUNTINGTON ROVERS VETERANS
York College 3G YO23 2BB
07-Jan-24
VETERANS DIVISION
07/01/2024 10:30 HUNTINGTON ROVERS VETERANS v COPMANTHORPE VETERANS
Huntington SC Sports Club YO32 9RU.
07/01/2024 10:30 MALTON OLD BOYS v MALT SHOVEL VETERANS
Malton YO17 7BP
07/01/2024 10:30 OSBALDWICK Os v YORK CORINTHIANS
Osbaldwick The Leyes YO10 3PR
07/01/2024 10:30 THORPE UTD VETERANS v POCKLINGTON VETERANS
Thorpe Willoughby Field Lane YO8 9FL
21-Jan-24
VETERANS DIVISION
21/01/2024 10:30 HUNTINGTON ROVERS VETERANS v MALTON OLD BOYS
Huntington SC Sports Club YO32 9RU.
21/01/2024 10:30 MALT SHOVEL VETERANS v POCKLINGTON VETERANS
Malt Shovel VETERANS
21/01/2024 10:30 OSBALDWICK Os v COPMANTHORPE VETERANS
Osbaldwick The Leyes YO10 3PR
21/01/2024 10:30 YORK CORINTHIANS v THORPE UTD VETERANS
York College 3G YO23 2BB
04-Feb-24
VETERANS DIVISION
04/02/2024 10:30 OSBALDWICK Os v MALTON OLD BOYS
Osbaldwick The Leyes YO10 3PR
04/02/2024 10:30 POCKLINGTON VETERANS v HUNTINGTON ROVERS VETERANS
Pocklington The Balk YO42 2NZ
04/02/2024 10:30 THORPE UTD VETERANS v COPMANTHORPE VETERANS
Thorpe Willoughby Field Lane YO8 9FL
18-Feb-24
VETERANS DIVISION
18/02/2024 10:30 COPMANTHORPE VETERANS v YORK CORINTHIANS
Copmanthorpe Recreation Ground YO23 3YR
18/02/2024 10:30 HUNTINGTON ROVERS VETERANS v MALT SHOVEL VETERANS
Huntington SC Sports Club YO32 9RU.
18/02/2024 10:30 MALTON OLD BOYS v THORPE UTD VETERANS
Malton YO17 7BP
18/02/2024 10:30 OSBALDWICK Os v POCKLINGTON VETERANS
Osbaldwick The Leyes YO10 3PR
02-Mar-24
DIVISION ONE
02/03/2024 14:00 EASINGWOLD TOWN v HEMINGBROUGH UNITED
Easingwold YO61 3FB
03-Mar-24
VETERANS DIVISION
03/03/2024 10:30 COPMANTHORPE VETERANS v POCKLINGTON VETERANS
Copmanthorpe Recreation Ground YO23 3YR
03/03/2024 10:30 MALT SHOVEL VETERANS v OSBALDWICK Os
Malt Shovel VETERANS
03/03/2024 10:30 THORPE UTD VETERANS v HUNTINGTON ROVERS VETERANS
Thorpe Willoughby Field Lane YO8 9FL
03/03/2024 10:30 YORK CORINTHIANS v MALTON OLD BOYS
York College 3G YO23 2BB
17-Mar-24
VETERANS DIVISION
17/03/2024 10:30 POCKLINGTON VETERANS v YORK CORINTHIANS
Pocklington The Balk YO42 2NZ
17/03/2024 10:30 THORPE UTD VETERANS v MALT SHOVEL VETERANS
Thorpe Willoughby Field Lane YO8 9FL
23-Mar-24
PREMIER DIVISION
23/03/2024 14:00 THORPE UNITED v TADCASTER MAGNETS
Thorpe Willoughby Field Lane YO8 9FL
24-Mar-24
VETERANS DIVISION
24/03/2024 10:30 HUNTINGTON ROVERS VETERANS v OSBALDWICK Os
Huntington SC Sports Club YO32 9RU.
24/03/2024 10:30 POCKLINGTON VETERANS v MALTON OLD BOYS
Pocklington The Balk YO42 2NZ
24/03/2024 10:30 YORK CORINTHIANS v MALT SHOVEL VETERANS
York College 3G YO23 2BB
14-Apr-24
VETERANS DIVISION
14/04/2024 10:30 HUNTINGTON ROVERS VETERANS v YORK CORINTHIANS
Huntington SC Sports Club YO32 9RU.
14/04/2024 10:30 MALT SHOVEL VETERANS v COPMANTHORPE VETERANS
Malt Shovel VETERANS
14/04/2024 10:30 THORPE UTD VETERANS v OSBALDWICK Os
Thorpe Willoughby Field Lane YO8 9FL

Conclusion

The York Football League has solidified its position as an emblem of football brilliance in the region. From its humble beginnings to its current stature, the league continues nurturing talent, bringing fans joy, and promoting the beautiful game. As it enters a new era of growth and progress, the York Football League will continue inspiring generations of football enthusiasts and fostering unity among communities.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *